St Paul’s Catholic School Latest News

Celebrating KS5 Achievement

KS5 awards students

Present and former students from St Paul’s Catholic School gathered for an awards ceremony to celebrate their achievements at Key Stage 5. There were awards for individual subjects as well as for special efforts for year leader, chaplaincy support and outstanding work in an area of school life.

Notable winners included Kaelyn Doyle who won the category of ‘contribution beyond the curriculum’.  His nominees said that Kaelyn’s maturity is to be commended and he shows great enthusiasm for events and opportunities outside of school.  These include reading with younger pupils and serving as a rugby coach.  He is also a Sixth Form ambassador and World Challenge participant.

Emily Sturgess won the Extended Project Qualification Award for her fascinating EPQ project.  She successfully induced lucid dreaming and applied the full scientific method to her work.  Teachers said her experimental work was astonishing and her final essay looks and feels like a published piece of academic writing.  In fact, a famous neuroscientist at Cambridge University, who specialises in sleep, said her finished article was “outstanding”.

The Year Leader Awards for Year 12 and Year 13 went to Mercy Anifowose and Sara De Almeida.  Both girls won their awards for being excellent role models to other pupils and for displaying the ethos of the school at all times.

Guest speaker at the evening was Anu Omideyi who is a criminal barrister and a choir director.  Anu delivered an inspiring motivational speech.

Miss Fiona Nodwell, Head of Sixth Form, said:  “It was wonderful to be able to acknowledge the achievements of our students in this way- we're proud of all our nominees and winners.  We were pleased to catch up with a number of our former students who attended and to learn about the next phase of their lives at university or in new careers.”

Award Winners

Art - Chloe Bolam

Business Studies - Aime Bayaka

Computer Science - Desmond Simmons

Design & Technology - Hilda Kagaba

Drama - Katherine Price

Economics - Pavithran Thiyagarajah

English Language and Literature - Nicoletta Gray

English Literature - Lucas Churchill

English Creative Writing - Katie Becket

English As An Additional Language - Juliet Adusei Opoku

Geography - Chloe Bolam

Health and Social Care - Merin Saju

History - Beth Albone

Learning Support - Christopher Anokye

Mathematics - Genevieve Hedges

Media Studies - Willow Horner

Modern Foreign Language - Joshua Evans

Music - Daniel Wangusi

Photography - Chloe Bolam

Physical Education - Roisin Crowsley-Ward

Psychology - Lily Maxey

Religious Education - Kevin Otoo

Science - Mark Mutinda

Sociology - Leon Creary

Chaplaincy Support - Serena Conway

Year 12 Year Leader - Mercy Anifowose

Year 13 Year Leader - Sara De Almeida

EPQ - Emily Sturgess

Contribution Beyond The Curriculum - Kaelyn Doyle

Site Menu

Logins