St Paul’s Catholic School Latest News

Pupils Praised For Doing The Best That Is Possible

KS3 awards winners

The outstanding efforts of pupils from Years 7 to 9 were recognised at the recent Key Stage 3 Awards Ceremony. 

Jo-Anne Hoarty, Headteacher at St Paul’s, said:  “Every one of the pupils nominated for Key Stage 3 Awards should be very proud.  At St Paul’s, as well as celebrating academic achievement, we also recognise a wide range of individual gifts and talents that our students are demonstrating in their active lives within our community and beyond.”

The awards were presented by Kamal Hyman, who runs his own business Aim A Little Higher. Kamal talked to pupils about how he went from being a coasting, lethargic student who lacked a clear focus to achieving top grades in his exams.  His achievements include being Youth MP for Peterborough, a 2012 Olympic torchbearer and being chosen by Dragon’s Den star Peter Jones as National Entrepreneur of the Year – and he’s still only 22!

Some of the evening’s notable winners included Andrea Troso who scooped awards for Religious Education, Mathematics and Computer Science.  Andrea was praised for his 100% effort and being a caring, positive and enthusiastic role model to others.  Sara Diaz De La Fuente won awards for English As An Additional Language and for History.  When Sara arrived in England one year ago she had limited English but has made huge improvements in all of her subjects and her level of English has improved dramatically.  Her History exercise book was described as a priceless record of her fantastically creative class and homework.  Tegan Dodimead won the Year 8 Leader Award for always doing the best that is possible and epitomising our school motto in all of her actions around school.

Entertainment was provided by Paolo Resma, winner of the Music Award, who played Mozart’s Turkish March and by Tegan Dodimead, who played Imagine Dragons’ Demons.

St Paul’s Catholic School – Key Stage 3 Awards 2017 

Category

Winner

Art

Shevindi Ratnayaka Mudiyanselage

Computer Science

Andrea Troso

Design & Technology

Danilo Pozzuto

Drama

Aisha Njomo

English

Bethany Stewart-Bennett

English As An Additional Language

Sara Diaz De La Fuente

Geography

Heather Amor

History

Sara Diaz De La Fuente

Learning Support

Chloe Bebbington

Mathematics

Andrea Troso

Modern Foreign Language

Nyasha Chikukutu

Music

Paolo Resma

Physical Education

Devlin Keene

Religious Education

Andrea Troso

Science

Yoofi Larbi

Chaplaincy Support

Emma Lawrence

Year Leader Year 7

Sophia Bertho

Year 7 ‘The Gifts We Grow’ PTA Award

Ashley Fernando

Year Leader Year 8

Tegan Dodimead

Year 8 ‘The Gifts We Grow’ PTA Award

Catherine Albone

Year Leader Year 9

Elizabeth Ammah

Year 9 ‘The Gifts We Grow’ PTA Award

Kylie Pecoraro

Maureen Grant Award

Elizabeth Ammah

Site Menu

Logins